Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 N805WA, Saturday 23 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 2025
Time:17:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:World Atlantic Airlines
Registration: N805WA
MSN: 53470/2135
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Santa Clara Airport (SNU/MUSC)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
World Atlantic Airlines flight WL261, a, McDonnell Douglas MD-83, was descending towards Miami, Florida, when it encountered turbulence. One cabin crew member sustained serious injuries.

A convective Sigmet was active for the area at the time of the accident.

Sources:

NTSB DCA25LA312
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N805WA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/WAL261/history/20250823/1715Z/MUSC/KMIA
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/385522_1750467205.jpg (photo)