Accident Gulfstream V N820MS, Tuesday 2 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2025
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream V
Owner/operator:Speedero LLC
Registration: N820MS
MSN: 626
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland International Airport (PDX/KPDX), Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 2, 2025, about 1245 Pacific daylight time, a Gulfstream Aerospace G-V, N820MS, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Portland, Oregon. The pilot, co-pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The flight crew reported that, after landing at the Portland International Airport (PDX), Portland, Oregon, the airplane was taxied to a fixed-based operator to disembark two passengers and refuel the airplane. A passenger boarded the airplane, and the flight crew conducted a preflight of the airplane and prepared the airplane to depart. The pilot noted that after the no. 2 engine was started, there was a low indication from the hydraulic oil pressure gage. He activated the power transfer unit (PTU), and upon activation of the PTU, the nose landing gear retracted, and the forward fuselage impacted the ground. The forward pressure bulkhead sustained substantial damage. The flight crew conducted an emergency engine shut down and all occupants of the airplane exited the airplane through the aft baggage door.

The airplane was secured for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N820MS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab31ff&lat=45.587&lon=-122.604&zoom=14.4&showTrace=2025-09-02&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/2360394_1687377229.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex (N82MF), N820MS, N846QM, N5JR, N626GA

Location

Images:

Photo of the G-V on her nose shortly after the clean up crew left.