Incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star N2287A, Sunday 31 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 August 2025
Time:c. 06:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Hawkeye Aviation LLC
Registration: N2287A
MSN: 40.226
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Springfield, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN)
Destination airport:Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond DA40 Diamond Star, N2287A, experienced engine issues and landed in a field near Springfield, Tennessee. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2287A
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2287A/history/20250831/1120Z/KJWN/L%2036.61964%20-86.91014

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/bb3b88d20e5572ceb64892ee1d32c1a1007572a2 (photo)

Location