| Date: | Tuesday 2 September 2025 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7FC Tri-Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | Registration Pending |
| Registration: | N9884B |
| MSN: | 7FC-204 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | James A Rhodes Airport (JRO/KJRO), Jackson, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | KJRO |
| Destination airport: | KJRO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft ground looped on landing and came to rest in a ditch. No injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9884B Location