Accident Piper PA-20 Pacer N….., Friday 17 April 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 April 1953
Time:c. 07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20 Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Waterford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterford, CT
Destination airport:Fishers Island, NY
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after an engine failure at 400ft, hit a tree and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=GOwgAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA2&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=3705,2918626&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjOvKuKvbyPAxVzhP0HHf2lI3gQ6AF6BAgLEAM#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false