This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 November 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 203 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L9458 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Sea off Aden -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Khormaksar, Aden |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Plane took off from Khormaksar at 12:30hrs to patrol convoy BN8. While in a cloud pilot lost control and the plane crashed into the sea.
Crew:
84995 P/O Ronald Owen STOCK GIVAN - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 239
581430 Sgt Francis Harold BANFIELD - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 239
539168 LAC William Reay BLACKBURN - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 240
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 31
2.AIR81/4270
3.CWGC