Incident Boeing 737-8LJ (WL) RA-73120, Tuesday 2 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2025
Time:c. 19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8LJ (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: RA-73120
MSN: 41218/6748
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Dubai International Airport (DXB/OMDB) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot Boeing 737-800 flew from Moscow to Dubai on August 31 on regular flight SU-526. However, during the flight, a defect in the fuel system was detected. After a safe landing, the aircraft was removed from flights to identify and fix the problem.

On September 2, after the defect in the fuel system was fixed, the Boeing flew from Dubai to Sheremetyevo without passengers with only three crew members. However, during takeoff, after retracting the chassis, when the engine mode was increased above 88.5%, the speed of the second engine did not increase. Then the pilots asked the dispatchers for a holding area at an altitude of 1000 meters and began to perform actions from the crew's operational log. However, after 5 minutes, the second engine failed with a drop in speed and exhaust gas temperature. The aircraft commander declared an emergency and decided to return to the departure airport, where he soon landed safely. According to preliminary information, the reason for the engine shutting down in flight was a failure of the engine fuel metering unit (HMU).

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/6722
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73120#3c058ffe
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-41218.htm

Location