Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon N2996C, Monday 1 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 September 2025
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2996C
MSN: 30896
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow Airport (UUO/PAUO), Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willow Airport, AK (WOW/PAUO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to take off on a flooded gravel Runway, hit deep water and nosed over. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2996C

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/6e032a2bb8f0ba94ea650572e09c51499270277e (photo)

Location