Accident Dornier Do 17Z 4U+KH, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:04:30
Type:Dornier Do 17Z
Owner/operator:Aufkl.St.(F) des II. Flakkorps Luftwaffe
Registration: 4U+KH
MSN: 4521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ritselaarsdijk road, Westmaas, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Köln-Ostheim airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a recce flight in support of Fall Gelb (invasion of the Low Countries), the aircraft was damaged by Fokker G.1 registration 330, flown by Sergeant-majoor J.J. Buwalda. The aircraft crashed and all four crew members were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0103&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps