Accident American Champion 7GCBC Citabria N5267X, Sunday 31 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 August 2025
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5267X
MSN: 192
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sutton, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Destination airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a downdraft and made a forced landing on a mountain. No injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N5267X
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N5267X/history/20250831/2101Z/PAAQ/L%2061.75447%20-148.39871

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0456/1690133-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 1996 N5267X Private 0 Kenai, AK sub

Location