Accident de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly 962, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:04:30
Type:de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Luchtvaartafdeeling (LVA)
Registration: 962
MSN: 7539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ypenburg AFB, Leidschenveen-Ypenburg, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ypenburg AFB, Leidschenveen-Ypenburg, Zuid-Holland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 7539 (Gipsy Major #8737/8738) To Royal Dutch Shell, Netherlands with C of A 5705 issued 9.11.36. Registered as PH-KOK [C of R 236] 11.11.36 to J.E.F.de Kok, Ypenburg (the General Manager/Chief of Royal Dutch Shell). Re-registered PH-ATK [C of R 325] 4.7.38 to same owner. Impressed into Luchtvaartafdeeling (LVA) 1.9.39 and serialled 962. Operated as personal aircraft of Commandant Veldleger of I-2 LvR, later V-2 LvR (pilot Kaptain W.H. Wijnkamp). Flown from Soesterberg to Ypenburg 7.5.40 and captured by Germans at Ypenburg 10.5.40.

Damaged and/or Destroyed 10.5.40 due to enemy action whilst parked at Ypenburg AFB, Leidschenveen-Ypenburg, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands. According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of a published account (see link #3):

"The device was captured intact at Ypenburg". [by enemy forces]. "Some citizens saw opportunity start a motor and taxi it against obstacles where the right wing was damaged. After this, access for citizens was forbidden".

Former civil registration PH-KOK was cancelled 4.7.41

NOTE:Some published sources state that the aircraft was not destroyed, but captured by Nazi forces, and shipped back to Germany in its damaged condition, quote: "captured by Germans at Ypenburg 10.5.40 but with damaged starboard wings and tail; later noted on a barge". Although no German civil Dragonflies are known, it was reported (in Hans-Werner Lerche's "Luftwaffe Test Pilot" - Jane's 1980) that at least one was operated by the Luftwaffe as RP+MY at the Rechlin test establishment; however, this is likely to have actually been a DH.89. If it WAS a DH.90, then it was one of three possible candidates:

1: c/no. 7542, ex-F-APFK, A DH.90 which was reportedly based at Orio al Serio, Bergamo, Italy in 1943-45
2: c/no. 7552, ex-Haerens Flyvertropper (Danish Army AF) as S-24, captured in Denmark in 1940
3: c/no. 7539, ex-962/PH-KOK captured at Ypenburg 10.5.40 as per the above

Sources:

1. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1940%20sec_tcm5-7281.pdf
2. http://www.waroverholland.nl/index.php?page=the-airlandings-around-the-hague-ypenburg
3. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf
6. https://ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-d/vliegtuigen-d-dehavil-dh89-2
7. https://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/May40.html