This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 September 2025 |
| Time: | 16:15 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 9 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N37527 |
| MSN: | 43463/7744 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | NE of San Francisco, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Destination airport: | Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA2664, a Boeing 737 MAX 9, returned to the departure airport, San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO), after reporting a "plastic burning smell" in the cabin.
The flight landed back at SFO, 55 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/united-plane-plastic-burning-smell-cabin/3942116/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua2664#3c05bd05 