This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 September 2025 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 |
| Type: | Parrot ANAFI II |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Ground Self-Defense Force (JGSDF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | JGSDF East Fuji Maneuver Area, Shizuoka prefcture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | JGSDF East Fuji Maneuver Area |
| Destination airport: | JGSDF East Fuji Maneuver Area |
Narrative:A drone operated by JGSDF 1st Division went missing at East Fuji Maneuver Area. After 15 minutes of flight in an exercise, the display of the control tablet computer became blacked out and the drone's control was lost.
The drone was discovered inside the East Fuji Training Area shortly after 3:00 p.m. on the 4th of the same month.
Sources:
https://news.ntv.co.jp/n/sdt/category/society/sd6fcd1ed5a0154ada8684a10c19d8e17b https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/925959 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/68d12c2d9270f8af1530f805afb1626471eaee59 