This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 September 2025 |
| Time: | c. 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III |
| Owner/operator: | WDA Táxi Aéreo Eirelli |
| Registration: | PT-VRG |
| MSN: | 810825 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Aragarças Airport (SJVO), Aragarças, GO -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Querência-Primavera Airport, MT (SNXL) |
| Destination airport: | Canarana Airport, MT (CQA/SWEK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III (Neiva licence built Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III) experienced a left landing gear malfunction when approaching Canarana Airport (CQA/SWEK), Mato Grosso. The pilot decided to divert to a better equipped airport and after circling over the area of Aragarças to burn off fuel it made an emergency landing at runway 10 at Aragarças Airport (SJVO), Aragarças, Goiás, and banked to the left and came to stop in the grass.
The five occupants (including a deputy) were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.
Sources:
https://odocumento.com.br/aviao-com-deputado-de-mt-tem-pane-no-trem-de-pouso-e-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-goias/ https://www.sonoticias.com.br/geral/aviao-com-deputado-de-mt-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-apos-apresentar-falhar/ https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2025/09/03/aviao-com-deputado-tem-falha-no-trem-de-pouso-dizem-bombeiros.ghtml?utm_source=twitter&utm_medium=social&utm_campaign=g1go https://aeronaves.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTVRG https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/674767_1685804204.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: