Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N409YX, Tuesday 2 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2025
Time:c. 17:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Republic Airways
Registration: N409YX
MSN: 17000372
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA4379, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, reported engine issues and diverted to New York-JFK Airport (JFK).
The flight took off from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) at 17:07 UTC. The climb was stopped at 2800 feet and a safe landing was carried out at JFK at 17:30 UTC.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n409yx#3c05e59d