Incident Boeing 737-824 (WL) N26232, Monday 1 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 September 2025
Time:c. 21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N26232
MSN: 28942/304
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1871, a Boeing 737-800 (N26232), and United Airlines flight UA796, a Boeing 737 MAX 9 (N17594), were damaged in a ground contact incident at San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO).

Flight UA1871 was being pushed back from the gate at the time of the incident. The left-hand horizontal stabilizer impacted the APU exhaust of flight UA796 which was still parked at the gate.

Sources:

https://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/united-plane-ground-collision-sfo/3942088/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a28947&lat=37.618&lon=-122.381&zoom=18.2&showTrace=2025-09-02&trackLabels

Location