This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 September 2025 |
| Time: | c. 21:05 |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 9 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N17594 |
| MSN: | 43447 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Destination airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA1871, a Boeing 737-800 (N26232), and United Airlines flight UA796, a Boeing 737 MAX 9 (N17594), were damaged in a ground contact incident at San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO).
Flight UA1871 was being pushed back from the gate at the time of the incident. The left-hand horizontal stabilizer impacted the APU exhaust of flight UA796 which was still parked at the gate.
Sources:
https://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/united-plane-ground-collision-sfo/3942088/ https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a28947&lat=37.618&lon=-122.381&zoom=18.2&showTrace=2025-09-02&trackLabels Location