Accident Aeronca 11AC Chief N……, Sunday 5 April 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC Chief
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N……
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Derby, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Johnsbury, VT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure at 1000ft due to carburator icing, hit telephone lines and crashed into a field.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=HeAuAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=2006,2603568&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjD8NK5mr2PAxUJm_0HHc_fC5Y4FBDoAXoECAsQAw#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false