This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 September 2025 |
| Time: | 18:56 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145XR |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb CommuteAir |
| Registration: | N11164 |
| MSN: | 14500817 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Destination airport: | Panama City-Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport, FL (ECP/KECP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United flight UA4969, an Embraer ERJ-145XR, experienced smoke and electrical problems after takeoff from Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH).
The aircraft returned to IAH.
Sources:
https://edition.cnn.com/2025/09/03/us/regional-jet-emergency-landing https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n11164#3c0a386c https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL4969/history/20250903/1735Z/KIAH/KIAH Location