Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-175LL N282SY, Tuesday 2 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2025
Time:20:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LL
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb. SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N282SY
MSN: 17000747
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta flight DL3905, an Embraer ERJ-175LL operated by SkyWest Airlines, suffered a bird strike on landing at Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN).
The aircraft was ferried to Boise, ID, the next day for repairs.

Sources:

FAA

Location