This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 September 2025 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A350-941 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines |
| Registration: | JA07XJ |
| MSN: | 451 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 285 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | over Aomori prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sapporo-New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Japan Airlines' flight JAL/JL500 from Sapporo/New Chitose to Tokyo/Haneda, an Airbus A350-941, suffered No.1 engine trouble while cruising at FL320 over Aomori prefecture. The flight crew declared an emergency, shut down the troubled engine and returned back to New Chitose where a safe single engine landing was carried out a half hour later. No reported injuries. Oil leak from No.1 engine was observed.
After landing, the runway 01R was closed for 40 minutes for inspection and cleaning.
Sources:
https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000450876.html https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20250904-OYT1T50131/ https://www.stv.jp/news/stvnews/kiji/stee65ebc377cf4289be3047996cc9398f.html https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/926890 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl500#3c0b0284 Location