Incident Airbus A320-271N RA-73492, Thursday 4 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 September 2025
Time:c. 00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: RA-73492
MSN: 8142
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:P&W PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Shenbertal, Irgiz district, Aktobe region -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT)
Destination airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of the aircraft, operating flight S7-5111 from Novosibirsk to Sochi, declared PAN-PAN in Kazakhstan airspace. At an altitude of eleven thousand meters, the pilots reported failure of the left engine, and requested a descent and landing at the nearest alternate airfield, Orenburg (REN/UWOO). An hour later, the A320neo made a safe landing there. The aircraft was removed from service.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/6725
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73492#3c09ca9d
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-8142.htm