Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-83N (WL) TC-MGC, Wednesday 3 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2025
Time:23:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-83N (WL)
Owner/operator:Mavi Gök Airlines (MGA)
Registration: TC-MGC
MSN: 30679/1404
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 200
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Münster Airport (FMO/EDDG) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Münster Airport (FMO/EDDG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mavi Gök Airlines flight 4M351, a Boeing 737-800, rolled to the end of runway 25 during landing, damaging the runway lights.
The aircraft was not damaged, and there were no injuries. There was a thunderstorm with heavy rain over the airport at the time. Other approaching aircraft were diverted to Cologne/Bonn (EDDK) or Hanover (EDDV).

METAR:

Incident time: 21:06Z
METAR EDDG 032120Z AUTO 21008KT 170V250 9999 -SHRA SCT037 FEW///CB 19/17 Q1006 RETSRA TEMPO SHRA
METAR EDDG 032050Z AUTO 14008KT 100V180 9999 SHRA VCTS SCT///CB 21/15 Q1005 TEMPO 19020G35KT TSRA BKN030CB
METAR EDDG 032020Z AUTO 16010KT 9999 VCSH FEW///TCU 22/15 Q1005 TEMPO 19020G35KT TSRA BKN030CB

Sources:

https://www.n-tv.de/panorama/Flugzeug-kommt-bei-Landung-in-NRW-zu-spaet-zum-Stehen-article26009069.html

Location

Media: