Incident Bombardier Challenger 300 N776CJ, Wednesday 3 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2025
Time:21:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier Challenger 300
Owner/operator:Jetex LLC
Registration: N776CJ
MSN: 20107
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Boca Raton Public Airport, FL (BCT/KBCT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Boca Raton Public Airport, FL (BCT/KBCT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bombardier Challenger 300 jet overran runway 05 after landing at Boca Raton Public Airport, FL (BCT) and came to a stop in the EMAS.

ADS-B data indicates that the aircraft had a ground speed of over 50 knots as it entered the EMAS,

METAR:

SPECI KBCT 032225Z 33010KT 3SM -RA BR BKN037 24/24 A2988 RMK LTG DSNT NE AND SE
METAR KBCT 032053Z 34012KT 1SM -TSRA BR SCT007 25/24 A2987 RMK TS IN VICINITY - LTG DSNT ALQDS

Sources:

https://www.wptv.com/news/region-s-palm-beach-county/boca-raton/plane-overshoots-runway-while-landing-at-boca-raton-airport

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Photo: FAA

Photo: FAA