This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 September 2025 |
| Time: | 02:04 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Philippine Airlines |
| Registration: | RP-C9928 |
| MSN: | 7357 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 199 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | over northern Luzon -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) |
| Destination airport: | Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Philippine Airlines flight PR412, an Airbus A321-231, experienced cabin pressurisation issues after reaching FL350, 38 minutes after takeoff from Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL).
The flight crew carried out an emergency descent and returned to MNL.
Sources:
https://globalnation.inquirer.net/290102/japan-bound-pal-flight-declares-emergency-returns-to-ph
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 December 2016 |
RP-C9928 |
Philippine Air Lines |
0 |
Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB/RPVM) |
 |
sub |
| Tailstrike |