Accident paramotor , Wednesday 3 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2025
Time:c. 13.30
Type:paramotor
Owner/operator:Manaia Okinawa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:80 m off shore of Azama SUNSUN Beach, Nanjo city, Okinawa prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Azama SUNSUN Beach
Destination airport:Azama SUNSUN Beach
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A tandem paramotor crashed c. 80 meters off shore of Azama SUNSUN Beach, Nanjo city, Okinawa. Eyewitness reports that the paramotor dove into the sea in spiral after a bang. The male pilot perished and the female Chinese passenger is in cardiac arrest. At the time of rescue, the passenger was found floated with a life jacket wearing, however, the pilot did not wear a life jacket and the power unit could not detached from him. The pilot was connected to the aircraft by nylon belts on both sides of his waist, but the belt on his right hand broke while inflight, according to the video or photo records by passengers camera.

Sources:

https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20250903-OYT1T50175/
https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/926133
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/rbc/2148374?display=1
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/2147729?https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/2147729?display=1
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/rbc/2150414?display=1
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/rbc/2153806?display=1

https://nanjomegurun.okinawa/play/shop/manaiaokinawa.html

Location