This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 September 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA837A |
| MSN: | 34526/295 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 205 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Tokyo -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:All Nippon Airways flight NH215, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, suffered engine problems after takeoff from Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND).
The flight entered a hold to dump fuel and returned to HND.
Sources:
https://www.ccaonline.cn/anquan/aqtop/1106602.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja837a#3c036550
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 March 2020 |
JA837A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
near Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
 |
min |