This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 August 2025 |
| Time: | 14:23 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A220-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GYLQ |
| MSN: | 55355 |
| Engine model: | P&W 1500G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Canada flight AC1038, an Airbus A220-300, experienced an “acrid” odor was reported in a galley area, after takeoff from Denver International Airport, CO (DEN).
The flight returned to DEN and landed on runway 26, some 23 minutes after takeoff. After vacating the runway, an emergency evacuation was carried out.
One passenger sustained a minor injury during the evacuation.
Sources:
https://kdvr.com/news/local/flight-returns-to-dia-after-strange-odor-is-reported/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gylq#3bfdd986 Location