Incident Boeing 737-86Q (WL) OK-TVW, Thursday 28 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 August 2025
Time:14:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86Q (WL)
Owner/operator:Smartwings
Registration: OK-TVW
MSN: 30295/1600
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 195
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport (CFU/LGKR) -   Greece
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport (CFU/LGKR)
Destination airport:Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Smartwings flight QS2301, a Boeing 737-800, suffered compressor stalls immediately after takeoff from runway 34 at Corfu's Kerkyra Airport (CFU).
The flight crew entered a holding pattern and proceeded to shut down engine no.2. The aircraft then diverted to Aktion National Airport (PVK).

Sources:

https://brnensky.denik.cz/zpravy_region/brno-let-letadlo-smartwings-korfu-preveza-pristani-problemy-motor.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ok-tvw#3bf2bb90

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 2019 OK-TVW Smartwings 0 Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location