This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 October 1971 |
| Time: | 14:14 |
| Type: | Bücker Bü-133 Jungmeister |
| Owner/operator: | Mr Beverly Howard |
| Registration: | N15696 |
| MSN: | 42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Greenville Airport |
| Destination airport: | Greenville Airport |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Jungmeister was performing at an airshow at Pitt-Greenville Airport, NC, on Sunday, 17th October 1971.
Towards the end of his display, which included an inverted ribbon pick up, the pilot made an inverted low level run down the runway, rolled upright, turned and then struck a tree just outside the airport boundary.
The lower left wing was torn from the biplane taking the upper left wing with it.
The plane crashed and was wrecked. There was no fire.
The pilot, a famous stunt flier and prominent aviation businessman, was killed instantly.
The NTSB investigation found no fuel aboard the plane and concluded that the engine had failed due to fuel exhaustion.
Beverly "Bevo" Howard R.I.P.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC72FLJ13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=61968&key=0 