| Date: | Wednesday 4 September 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 206L-1 Long Ranger II |
| Owner/operator: | Arctic Air |
| Registration: | SE-JPB |
| MSN: | 45783 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | south of Susendal in Hattfjelldal -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NSIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Bell 206 Long Ranger, crashed during landing in mountainous terrain south of Susendal in Hattfjelldal.
During the landing, the helicopter entered a "Dynamic Rollover" situation and ended up lying on its right side.
The mission was to fly out wooden planks as sling cargo, for the improvement of a mountain path south of Susendal in Hattfjelldal municipality.
In connection with landing in the terrain, the rear part of the right skid hit the ground earlier than the pilot had expected. The helicopter then quickly entered a situation with a "Dynamic Rollover" and tipped over to the right hand side.
The helicopter suffered extensive damage and the helicopter's task specialist bled heavily from the head and suffered minor head injuries.
The accident occurred in a deserted area with limited communication options.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2025/09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NSIA