Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 C-GPOW, Wednesday 13 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2025
Time:13:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Heli Express
Registration: C-GPOW
MSN: 1206
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:62 nm NNE of Sept-Îles, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Montagnais substation (CSF3) QC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aérospatiale AS 350B2 was on a sling cargo flight between tower 198 on the high-voltage transmission line near Montagnais substation (CSF3) Qc. and the Premio refuelling station located along the railway line between Sept-ïles and Montagnais substation. Shortly after take-off, at cruising altitude and speed, the pilot felt a bang followed by a vibration in the rudder pedal. Slowing down, he noticed an increase in the vibrations. The pilot then jettisoned his load and landed in an open area as a precaution. An inspection revealed damage to the tail rotor blades, the horizontal stabiliser and one main rotor blade. The damage was consistent with a piece of wood having come out of the load.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0131