Runway excursion Accident Bilsam Sky Cruiser C-IHVW, Thursday 7 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 August 2025
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Bilsam Sky Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IHVW
MSN: SCB-2007-002
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neuville, QC (CNV9), QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murray Bay-Charlevoix Airport, QC (YML/CYML)
Destination airport:Neuville, QC (CNV9), QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bilsam Sky Cruiser was on a visual flight rules flight from Charlevoix Airport, QC (CYML) to Neuville, QC (CNV9) with only the pilot on board. During the landing on runway 24, the pilot lost yaw control, went off the right side of the runway and the nose wheel broke. The pilot was not injured, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0126