Incident Douglas 8A-3N 390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54272

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas 8A-3N
Owner/operator:3-V-2 LvR; Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 390
MSN: 540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zouteveenseweg road, Schipluiden, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ypenburg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency-landing after being hit in the engine by Dutch AA.

The aircraft had taken off at 03:55 hrs together with ten other Douglas aircraft, to engage the Luftwaffe.

Crew:

Vlieger / Res.Sgt.Vl. J.J. de Bruijn ML
Waarnemer/Schutter / Lt.Wrn. 1e klas H.F.H. van Boekhout ML / wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0057&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: