Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub C-FMFD, Tuesday 5 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2025
Time:01:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FMFD
MSN: 18-5795
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Cuthbert, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Red Lake (Howey Bay) Water Aerodrome (CKS4), ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FMFD, a privately registered Piper PA-18-150, was conducting a VFR flight near Stormer Lake, ON, to Red Lake (Howey Bay) Water Aerodrome (CKS4), ON. While enroute, the airplane was flying at approximately 500 feet above ground level and slowed to an estimated 70 miles per hour at an idle power setting, over a lodge near Stormer Lake to observe damage conditions of the area from a recent forest fire. When power was applied to regain airspeed, the inability to move the throttle from its idle position was reported. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude and struck terrain. There were no injuries, and the airplane was substantially damaged. After the accident, a maintenance facility inspected the function of the throttle linkage and found it to move freely.

Sources:

TSB A25C0093

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 1966 CF-MFD Dawson Creek, British Columbia