Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP C-GVQA, Monday 26 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 May 2025
Time:21:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GVQA
MSN: R1722657
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lac-des-Écorces (CTV2), QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lac Gravel, QC
Destination airport:Lac-des-Écorces (CTV2), QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Cessna 172K on floats, was on a visual flight rules flight from Lac Gravel, Qc to Lac-des-Écorces (CTV2) Qc. On landing, the pilot struck the surface of the lake and lost control of the aircraft, causing damage to the floats and wings. The aircraft ended its run by overturning in the water. The pilot evacuated and was uninjured.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0062