Accident Cessna 210C Centurion C-GCBL, Sunday 20 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 July 2025
Time:09:35 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210C Centurion
Owner/operator:AC Airways Ltd
Registration: C-GCBL
MSN: 21058151
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamloops Airport, BC (YKA/CYKA) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kamloops Airport, BC (YKA/CYKA)
Destination airport:Kamloops Airport, BC (YKA/CYKA)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An AC Airways Limited Cessna 210 airplane, was conducting a local forestry flight, under visual flight rules, from Kamloops Airport (CYKA), BC, with 1 pilot and 2 passengers on board. During the landing roll, the nose gear fork failed, the nose wheel broke off, and the nose gear collapsed. The nose of the aircraft tipped forward and the propeller contacted the runway. The aircraft stopped and remained on the runway. All occupants exited the aircraft and there were no injuries reported. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The aircraft was moved to a maintenance facility for repair.

Sources:

TSB A25P0097

Location