Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 C-FGKO, Tuesday 15 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 July 2025
Time:16:15 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Custom Helicopters
Registration: C-FGKO
MSN: 1095
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:22 nm WSW of Bob Quinn Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aérospatiale AS 350B2 helicopter operated by Custom Helicopters Limited, was conducting a local flight, under visual flight rules, from a remote camp in northern BC to pick up 5 passengers on a mountainside with only the pilot onboard. While manoeuvring at approximately 1 foot above ground level for a hillside toe-in landing, the tail rotor contacted rising terrain. The pilot executed an overshoot, landed approximately 1000 feet downslope, and conducted an emergency shutdown and secured the aircraft. There were no reported injuries. The helicopter was substantially damaged. After shutting down the aircraft, a visual inspection determined that the tail rotor was damaged. The aircraft was recovered to a maintenance facility where repairs to the tail rotor, tail rotor gear box, tail boom, and other components will be carried out.

Sources:

TSB A25P0103