Accident Aeronca 7BCM CF-FVN, Friday 15 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 August 2025
Time:17:40 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-FVN
MSN: 7BCM-258
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Straffordville/Bushhawk Creek Aerodrome, (CBH5), ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Straffordville/Bushhawk Creek Aerodrome, (CBH5), ON
Destination airport:Straffordville/Bushhawk Creek Aerodrome, (CBH5), ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Aeronca 7BCM, was one of two aircraft conducting a local flight from Straffordville/Bushhawk Creek Aerodrome, (CBH5), ON, with one pilot in each aircraft. This was the first flight for each aircraft after annual inspections which had been completed on 13 August 2025. After departing toward the south, the pilots turned northward as they continued to climb. Approximately 2 NM north of the airport, the pilot of CF-FVN reported engine trouble (Continental C85, fuel injected) to the pilot of the other aircraft, and after checking the engine gauges and controls, began to look for a landing site. The engine power gradually diminished over a period of 30-45 seconds before it failed completely. The aircraft was too high and fast to land at the originally chosen landing site, and the pilot changed direction to line up with a corn field. Upon first impact with the corn, the aircraft spun 180 degrees and fell through the crop. The pilot received injuries as a result of the impact forces but was able to exit the aircraft; he was taken to hospital for treatment by first responders. The aircraft was substantially damaged, with the engine displaced into the cockpit area and significant damage to the floor, firewall and instrument panel. The cause of the engine failure has not been determined.

Sources:

TSB A25O0121