Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza PT-LSU, Thursday 4 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 September 2025
Time:a. 10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-LSU
MSN: E-2464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Guarantã do Norte, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santarém
Destination airport:Guarantã Do Norte-Guarantã Airport, MT (SSNM)
Narrative:
The plane approached Guarantã do Norte Municipal Airport when the pilot noticed the presence of people on the runway; after three flypasts it was decided to make a forced landing. Three on board were rescued by the local Fire Engine with injuries; the Bonanza suffered important damages.

Sources:

https://www.folhadoprogresso.com.br/video-aviao-com-tres-pessoas-a-bordo-faz-pouso-forcado-em-guaranta-do-norte-mt/
https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2025/09/04/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-que-transportava-mulher-gravida-de-29-anos-cai-perto-da-pista-em-mt.ghtml

Media: