Accident Jora Jora Z3-UA-002, Saturday 7 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 2022
Time:c. 13:50 LT
Type:Jora Jora
Owner/operator:Aero Club Mirko Todorovski Bitola
Registration: Z3-UA-002
MSN: 017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:logovardi Sports Airport (LW74) -   North Macedonia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:logovardi Sports Airport (LW74)
Destination airport:logovardi Sports Airport (LW74)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 13:50 on 07.05.2022 the pilot - student with his instructor carried out "Ultra-light aircraft training, type ""Maya"", with registration mark Z3-UA-002 on." logovardi Sports Airport (LW74). After the preparation and check of the ground they taxied the ultra-light plane, carried out engine checks and started the roll for takeoff in direction 17. The wind was from south direction with a strength of up to 20 km/h (5.5 m/s)

After taking off at a height of 2-3 meters, the plane slightly tilted to the left and turned to the left by increasing the attacking angle. The instructor warned the student to release the commands so that he corrected the attacking angle at a normal climbing angle, but due to a firm holding of the command (the bat) by the student the instructor failed to reduce the attacking angle. He only managed to give a right leg without the possibility of correction and with a bat. The plane returned to the direction of the axis of the field-land path, lost a torque, turned to the right by raising the left wing and descending the nose down. He hit the termineson on the right wing, then the elisa (nose) and the nasal wheel and stopped in a normal, horizontal position round for 280° of the direction of takeoff, i.e. in K=100°

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://kinsiv.mk/wp-content/uploads/2020/12/Final-Report-LW74-MK.pdf

Location