Runway excursion Incident Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 PS-SZT, Thursday 4 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 September 2025
Time:16:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E50P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100
Owner/operator:Vila Velha Terminais de Cargas e Logística
Registration: PS-SZT
MSN: 50000135
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Jacarepaguá Airport, RJ (SBJR) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Jacarepaguá Airport, RJ (SBJR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 overran runway 03 on landing and ended up in a grassy area.

METAR:

SBJR 041600Z 03005KT 020V080 CAVOK 32/12 Q1018
SBJR 041700Z 35006KT CAVOK 22/15 Q1017

Sources:

https://www.terra.com.br/noticias/brasil/cidades/jato-escapa-da-pista-e-para-na-grama-durante-pouso-no-aeroporto-de-jacarepagua-no-rj,54a078888f86ff6ebde6b00c3e4f545609ttg9ff.html

Location

Media: