Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63 SE-DBL, Wednesday 5 August 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: SE-DBL
MSN: 46163/556
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Amman Airport -   Jordan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amman Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Station Manager was standing on the platform of the moveable stairway. He reentered the aircraft and the driver of the stairway began to move it from the aircraft. The station manager stepped back to leave the aircraft and fell to the apron sustaining fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/douglas-dc-8-60-n797al-emery-worldwide-airlines/3wk695
WAAS