Incident Airbus A320-211 N305US, Thursday 7 February 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N305US
MSN: 041
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Las Vegas-McCarren International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Mechanic set parking brake but did not hold, resulting in roll back off of Remain Over Night pad. The right wing collided with the lamp post, causing damage.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Northwest-Airlines/Airbus-A320-211/221877
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Northwest-Airlines/Airbus-A320-211/224873