Accident Junkers Ju 86Z-7 656, Thursday 5 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 December 1940
Time:
Type:Junkers Ju 86Z-7
Owner/operator:12 Sqn SAAF
Registration: 656
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Some 53km south of Mega -   Kenya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nanyuki, Kenya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 09:05hrs from Nanyuki, Kenya, for a photographic/observation misson over Moyale and Mega. Shot down over enemy territory and made a forced landing. Three of the crew stayed with the aircraft and survived while the other three set off southwards. The remains of the pilot, Petrus Hermanus VERMEULEN, was found months later but has no known grave.

Crew:
P/102699 Lt Petrus Hermanus VERMEULEN - killed - no known grave - Alamein Memorial Column 239
47836 W/O2 Marcus Maximillian HOUGH - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 240
? Air Mech T.A. O'COCKLIN - survived
47237 Air Sgt William ROLLER - missing believed killed - Alamein Memorial Column 240
? F/Sgt J.W. ARMSTRONG - survived
? F/Sgt A.R. INGLE - survived

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1940) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 33
2.https://www.losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/300226/
3.https://www.southafricawargraves.org/search/details.php?id=27295
4.https://www.southafricawargraves.org/search/details.php?id=10325
5.https://www.southafricawargraves.org/search/details.php?id=21770
6.CWGC