Serious incident Aérospatiale SA-342J Gazelle YU-HPZ, Thursday 21 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA-342J Gazelle
Owner/operator:Sani Eco Vita
Registration: YU-HPZ
MSN: 1473
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Gornj Palackovci -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LYZP
Destination airport:Banja Luka Airport (BNX/LQBK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When flying over the village of Gornji Pala?kovci, the helicopter was at 1500 ft QNH (800 ft AGL), cruising at 120 kt with normal visibility, pilot heard the sound of impact and felt the loss of power. He noticed the decrease in rotor speed, so he immediately lowered the collective fully down and proceeded to land on the terrain in front of him, in the direction of flight. Upon landing, the pilot opened the door and noticed the flame from engine exhaust. He pulled the fuel shut-off cock lever and, when rotor rpm was bellow 170, he pulled the rotor brake lever, exited the helicopter and started extinguishing the fire with the portable fire extinguisher in the cockpit.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-sa342-registered-yu-hpz-on-21-08-2025-at-gornj-palackovci/

Location