Accident ERCO Ercoupe 415-C N2087H, Friday 1 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 May 1953
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2087H
MSN: 2710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Birchrunville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in field after getting lost in fog, crashed into trees and caught fire.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=iRArAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA12&dq=bookman&article_id=6787,551024&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjflZyzssGPAxVFiP0HHUkgEoMQ6AF6BAgGEAM#v=onepage&q=bookman&f=false