Accident Bell 412 EC-MRK, Friday 5 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 September 2025
Time:10:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:Rotorsun
Registration: EC-MRK
MSN: 36067
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Pratt Whitney PT6T-T3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castellar de la Frontera (Cádiz) -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The two crew members of a firefighting helicopter escaped unharmed after their helicopter crashed into the Guadarranque reservoir, located in Castellar de la Frontera (Cádiz) while scooping water.

The crew, composed of 2 people, was carrying out a training flight in firefighting tasks. While flying over the Guadarranque reservoir in order to carry out a load, the aircraft suddenly banked to the right and plunged into the reservoir, sinking some 15 m from the shore.
Both occupants exited the aircraft under their own power and were uninjured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Imaven

Location

Images:

Castellar, Cádiz 10 septiembre 2025

Media: