Accident Fokker G.1 Mercury 330, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Fokker G.1 Mercury
Owner/operator:3-II-1 LvR; Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 330
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zevenbergen (modern Melassestraat), Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Waalhaven airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 03:55 hrs to engage the Luftwaffe.
Crash-landed near Zevenbergen, after being damaged by fighter pilot Oberleutnant Richard Leppla of the 3./JG 51, who was flying a Bf 109E from Krefeld airfield in Germany.
Crew:

Vlieger / Sgt.Maj.Vl. J. Buwalda ML
Schutter / Dpl.Sgt. J.M. Wagner ML / wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0070&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm

Media: