This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 May 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Fokker G.1 Mercury |
| Owner/operator: | 2-II-1 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart |
| Registration: | 319 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Maas river near Vlaardingen, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Waalhaven airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 03:45 hrs to engage the Luftwaffe, while He 111 aircraft of II./KG 4 were on bombing approach to the airfield.
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat. The pilot, Res.2e Lt.Vl. J. van der Jagt, did not survive and rests at the Noorderbegraafplaats cemetery in Vlissingen, Zeeland.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0069&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps